Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; this policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information.

The legal basis on which we process your information may be that it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation; that it is necessary for the pursuance of the legitimate interests of JP Restaurants (providing those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms, including your right to have your personal information protected); or that we have your explicit consent for such processing (and that consent has not been withdrawn).

This policy applies to data which is collected via our websites, restaurant booking system, email communication, use of our mobile App, over the telephone, as a result of accessing a data network maintained by us, via contact on social media, via personal interaction with employees or agents of JP Restaurants, or by any other means. Information which is collected will be the responsibility of JP Restaurants Limited, who will act as Data Controller in relation to this data.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);

(b) any other information that you choose to send to us, including your name and address, email address, and telephone number (landline and/or mobile);

(c) we may use Location Based Services (LBS) to understand traffic patterns in venues. The location data we capture helps us to understand venues, such as how long customers stand in line and how they generally move around an area, enhancing operational efficiency and improving user experience. If you would like to find out more about the data we collect through Mobile Location Analytics MLA, take a look at our solution providers location analytics policy, alternatively you can opt out of location analytics.

(d) Details of your interactions with us whether electronic or in person and whether direct or via third party applications such as social media and review websites.

(2) Cookies

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and we will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(3) What do we use your personal data for?

Personal information collected by us will be used by JP Restaurants and/or persons acting on our behalf for our legitimate business interests including (but not limited to):

(a) to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(b) to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, for example keeping you up to date with changes in our business;

(c) to send you email notifications and other information which you have specifically requested, for example in response to queries;

(d) direct marketing of products, services, promotions, and events, but with the proviso that use of data for such direct marketing purposes will not be undertaken other than with your explicit consent, and having given you the option to opt-out of such communications at any time;

(e) to ensure the protection of the interests and reputation of JP Restaurants, including assessing and responding to customer feedback and complaints;

(f) to manage your commercial dealings with JP Restaurants, whether in respect of restaurant bookings, use by you of our services and goods purchased by you, or otherwise;

(g) to comply with our legal, tax and regulatory obligations;

(h) to ensure the security and access of our physical premises, websites, platforms and other applications

(i) other purposes reasonably ancillary to the above.

(4) When we may disclose your personal data

We may disclose information about you to our employees and third party data processors (such as our IT systems providers) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties. In particular, we will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(5) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the security of your data.

Note: Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Data may be processed, accessed, or stored in a country or territory outside your home country. If we transfer your data to a jurisdiction which does not offer the same level of protection of personal data as may be enjoyed in your home territory we will ensure that your data is appropriately protected.

(6) How long we retain personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Once those purposes are complete, we may then have legal or regulatory obligations to fulfil in connection with data retention.

Additionally, we may also retain personal data in some circumstances for a period of at least tem year in order to ensure that we are able to answer and deal with any queries, complaints, tax enquiries, or investigations or any legal proceedings which may arise.

(7) Your rights

Your rights in relation to your personal data include, but are not limited to, the following.

(a) You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law. We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request, where requests are manifestly vexatious, unfounded or excessive.

(b) In certain circumstances you may also have the right to ask us to erase your personal data or restrict its processing.

(c) Where we process your data for our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to such processing. You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for direct marketing purposes by email at any time. Please bear in mind that if you object to processing or withdraw your consent, this may affect our ability to deliver services to you.(d) You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data we hold about you rectified.

(8) Third party websites

The websites maintained by JP Restaurants contain links to other websites whose data protection practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and if you should visit such sites you should ensure that you review the appropriate privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

(9) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email via our contact form.

(11) Office of the Information Commissioner

The Commissioner is an independent statutory authority, with a mission to promote respect for the private lives of individuals through ensuring privacy of your personal information.

The Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) as referred to in this policy and on our website is that in the Bailiwick of Jersey.

If you would like to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, or learn more about data protection in Jersey please visit their website.